Search found 318 matches
- Tue Feb 16, 2021 8:46 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9830
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
18. Next Three Days (2010, Dir. Paul Haggis) - A fairly decent thriller about Russell Crowe trying to break his wife out of prison and escape with her and their child out of the United States. I've slagged on Haggis for Crash before, but between this and something like Show Me a Hero, he's probably...
- Tue Feb 16, 2021 8:29 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 8122
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Is Tieman someone we knew from IMDb? Like the name looks familiar but I can't remember if that was someone we actually knew or not. Tieman used to post on 2001:ASO board. I only remember him, worov and hyperstillharry from that board. I remember that worov had hyperstillharry on ignore, and that hy...
- Mon Feb 08, 2021 10:39 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 8122
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Tieman's 'glowing' review of Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015): Behold, the world's largest conveyor belt tieman64 5 March 2016 Warning: Spoilers "People stopped being people in 1913. That was the year Henry Ford put his cars on rollers and made his workers adopt the speed of the assembly line. At...
- Mon Feb 08, 2021 10:34 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 8122
Re: Lyndon in 2021
11. Kick-Ass 2 (2013; Jeff Wadlow) Not as good as the first one, but still awesome. The jokes really worked for me in this one. It was nice seeing Chloë Grace Moretz reprise her role as the Hit-Girl. 12. Dracula Untold (2014; Gary Shore) This film really looked good and Luke Evans was good as Vlad/...
- Sun Jan 17, 2021 8:30 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 8122
Re: Lyndon in 2021
I'm also not a big fan of musicals. For example... I've never even seen Singin' in the Rain. The only reason I saw Jacques Demy musicals is beacuse I'm a big fan of Catherine Deneuve.Faustus5 wrote:As a general rule I strongly dislike/am bored by romance films or musicals, but I absolutely adored this one.
- Sun Jan 17, 2021 5:36 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 8122
Lyndon in 2021
1. Alien vs. Predator (2004; Paul W.S. Anderson) The sets were great and action was pretty decent. Other than that it's a pretty forgettable movie. 2. The Goonies (1985; Richard Donner) This is a great adventure film. It's like Indiana Jones films, but with kids as main characters. This film really ...
- Sun Jan 17, 2021 4:41 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9830
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
2. Skyfall (Rewatch, 2012, Dir. Sam Mendes) - Still quite good. Javier Bardem really steals the show here. I saw Skyfall in 2018. I watched it right after I rewatched Casino Royale. I really liked both films. I don't know if you knew this, Rax, but currently Skyfall and Casino Royale are two highes...
- Sun Jan 17, 2021 4:27 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
- Replies: 99
- Views: 10767
Re: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
Rewatch 1. Me, Myself & Irene - I used to like this movie. What a mistake that was. I think it's because at the time it came out, I was a huge Jim Carrey fan and just automatically liked anything he was in. It's pretty bad, though. The character of Whitey is maybe the one good thing. Perhaps th...
- Wed Jan 06, 2021 11:31 pm
- Forum: General
- Topic: I have COVID
- Replies: 19
- Views: 3000
Re: I have COVID
I hope you and your wife will be okay.
- Thu Dec 31, 2020 10:00 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
That is it for this year. I saw 256 films and I completed one very long anime series.
- Thu Dec 31, 2020 9:56 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Resident Evil (2002; Paul W.S. Anderson) Really good horror/action film. I thought it was stylish and quite disturbing. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004; Alexander Witt) I liked it almost as much as the first. Unlike the first, it takes place above the ground in the city, so it fells less claustropho...
- Sun Dec 27, 2020 8:10 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Tenet (2020; Christopher Nolan) I saw it too. I was really looking forward to it and it didn't disappoint. Unlike Rax, I LOVED it. I thought the scenes with inverted entropy were really cool and awesome. I would definitely say that this is a film with many memorable individual scenes that do not ne...
- Sun Dec 27, 2020 8:07 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 39369
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
I should probably give Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood (2019) another chance. And read some reviews beforehand. Maybe next year.Raxivace wrote:Lyndon man, I love ya but .Lord_Lyndon wrote:This is my least favourite Tarantino film. I even preferred Death Proof to it.
- Thu Dec 24, 2020 5:21 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: New decade; new movies (2020)
- Replies: 184
- Views: 30166
Re: New decade; new movies (2020)
lol I've only seen it 3-4 times. You win, Gendo.Gendo wrote:It would be really hard to quantify at this point, but throughout much of college I was watching it about once per month... so probably minimum 30 times while I was in college. Probably 5 times in the past 10 years.
- Thu Dec 24, 2020 4:34 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I haven't seen the Norwegian original.Gendo wrote:Have you see the original Insomnia? I only recently learned that Nolan's was a remake.
- Thu Dec 24, 2020 4:33 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: New decade; new movies (2020)
- Replies: 184
- Views: 30166
Re: New decade; new movies (2020)
The Big Lebowski is an all-time favorite of mine; most likely holds the record for the movie I've seen the most times. How many times have you seen it? I made a Coen Brothers thread a long time ago; it needs updating: http://forum.pittersplace.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1107" onclick="wi...
- Thu Dec 24, 2020 12:28 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 39369
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
159. Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Rewatch, 2019, Dir. Quentin Tarantino) - Revisited this on a whim the other day. I really liked it the first time and was kind of shocked how quickly the 2h45m or whatever runtime just flew by. I'm still not sure I quite understand the choice to have Kurt Russel...
- Thu Dec 24, 2020 12:17 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: New decade; new movies (2020)
- Replies: 184
- Views: 30166
Re: New decade; new movies (2020)
R55. Fargo - Still good. One thing I had forgotten was the excellent score. Excellent performances from everyone; and the scenery is beautiful. It's the Coen Brothers doing what they do best; telling stories about violence, murder, and people with deep flaws. Coens made a lot of amazing films and F...
- Thu Dec 24, 2020 12:13 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw some new films. I managed to see some horror classics. Klaus (2019; Sergio Pablos, Carlos MartÃnez López) Wonderful animated film. It is a Santa Claus origin story of sorts. It was incredibly emotionally affecting. Highly recommended. The Exorcist (1973; William Friedkin) It was slow, but goo...
- Thu Dec 10, 2020 6:02 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 39369
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
The Undoing (2020) - This is a miniseries where Nicole Kidman plays a therapist. At a charity event for her kid's school she talks to a strange woman who turns up dead the next day. Also that day her oncologist husband Hugh Grant disappears, becoming accused of murder. I must say, Rax, that I'm qui...
- Thu Dec 10, 2020 5:52 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I just want to say a couple of things. I will be very short. As usual. First of all, I am not a fan of horror films in general, and I have never read any of King's books. Question about Doctor Sleep... I know it's a sequel to The Shining , but is it a sequel to Stanly Kubrick's The Shining ? Mike Fl...
- Tue Dec 08, 2020 8:08 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw 16 new films. Wagon Master (1950; John Ford) Solid Western from Ford. It was beautifully shot. Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson (1976; Robert Altman) Altman tries to explore themes of history vs. myth with this revisionist Western. It was boring. Wake in Fright (1...
- Sat Nov 28, 2020 6:19 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 39369
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
Thanks for the reply, Rax. I'm looking forward to your next write-up about films/anime you've seen.
- Sat Nov 28, 2020 6:17 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I'll always have a soft spot for Rossellini in general because he was one one of the first non-American directors I really dug into, since a TV channel here marathoned like 7 or 8 of his movies one day years ago. I don't really remember who were my first non-American directors. I only remember that...
- Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:02 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw some more art films/classics. Day of Wrath (1943; Carl Theodor Dreyer) I thought this was fine, but unfortunately it didn't quite reach the heights of 'Ordet' or 'Passion'. The Island (2006; Pavel Lungin) An acclaimed Russian art film made in the vein of Tarkovsky. Not quite as good, though. P...
- Fri Nov 27, 2020 5:16 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972; Werner Herzog) This is a rewatch. It is great. My favourite parts are the grandiose opening and pretty much everything that happens after Kinski starts his journey down the river on a raft. RED 2 (2013; Dean Parisot) It was just as fun as the first one. Captain Ameri...
- Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:11 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 39369
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
48. National Treasure (Rewatch, 2004, Dir. Jon Turteltaub) - I had a soft spot for this movie as a kid, and I still do. Its really goofy but its so committed to Nic Cage being a historian treasure hunter that I still can't help but love it. I saw this a long time ago. I remember it being entertaini...
- Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:29 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: New decade; new movies (2020)
- Replies: 184
- Views: 30166
Re: New decade; new movies (2020)
122. Tombstone - Controversial statement time... I think I preferred Wyatt Earp. Not that Tombstone was bad or anything, but it felt more like a standard western and less like a biopic. Sure Wyatt Earp was too long, but I really felt like I got to know the different characters well. Tombstone did h...
- Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:56 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017; Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg) It was better than the fourth. Really good fun from start to finish. The Legend of Tarzan (2016; David Yates) Another film with Margot Robbie. It was mediocre. There must be some film version of Tarzan story tha...
- Wed Oct 21, 2020 1:22 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I don't have a MyAnimeList account.
- Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:20 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Dunkirk (2017; Christopher Nolan) I saw this last year and it bored me to death. I decided to rewatch it and now I see it is a very good film. First hour features some really fine directorial moments by Nolan. Also, no one is going to accuse him of too much exposition for this one. Stray Cat Rock: D...
- Mon Aug 24, 2020 9:59 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I rewatched 4 films and saw a new one. Apocalypse Now Redux (1979; Francis Ford Coppola) I saw it last time 3 and a half years ago. It is one of my favourite films so I decided to revisit it. I really had a good time, mostly because it is so visually accomplished. It is a great directorial achieveme...
- Mon Aug 17, 2020 9:43 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Black Death (2010; Christopher Smith) Solid film with Eddie Redmayne and Sean Bean set in England during the bubonic plague. The film is well shot and boasts a fine atmosphere. Basically a bunch of Christians searching for witches and necromancers. Not sure if I would recommend this one. Birds of Pr...
- Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:56 pm
- Forum: General
- Topic: Happy Birthday DA!
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1218
Re: Happy Birthday DA!
Happy birthday DA!
- Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:01 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I would suggest trying with Landscape in the Mist (1988) or Eternity and a Day (1998). Those two seem to be his most beloved films. Why? Probably because they are not too long and they are some of his most accessible films.Raxivace wrote:Is there a film you'd recommend starting Angelopoulous with?
- Mon Aug 03, 2020 4:11 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw some films by the legendary Greek filmmaker Theodoros Angelopoulos. They were good. Broadcast (1968) Reconstruction (1970) Days of 36 (1972) The Travelling Players (1975) Voyage to Cythera (1984) Landscape in the Mist (1988) Eternity and a Day (1998) I can't say anything particularly interesti...
- Fri Jul 31, 2020 5:38 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Have you seen Shawn of the Dead and The World's End? I need to re-watch Shawn of the Dead now that I understand Edgar Wright, but I remember liking Hot Fuzz a lot and really love The World's End. I haven't seen them. I saw that 'Scott Pilgrim vs. the World' film and I quite liked it. I'm looking fo...
- Thu Jul 30, 2020 6:56 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Hot Fuzz (2007; Edgar Wright) Fabulous film. I was expecting a murder mystery with a slight comedic touch for some reason, but this is more of an unabashedly post-modern dark comedy/action film. Highly recommended. Simon Pegg stars and he co-wrote it. Baby Driver (2017; Edgar Wright) I think Gendo s...
- Fri Jul 24, 2020 6:45 pm
- Forum: General
- Topic: Happy Birthday Gendo!
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1105
Re: Happy Birthday Gendo!
Happy birthday Gendo!
- Tue Jul 21, 2020 6:02 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Dust in the Wind is perhaps the most wistful film in existence. There's just something about that film that captures the passage of time so beautifully. Even after having seen it three times I couldn't tell you much of what the plot is about, but the whole film feels the way that nostalgic memories...
- Tue Jul 21, 2020 5:39 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 39369
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
I'm also posting tieman's review of L'Avventura. It works well as an overview of Antonioni's filmography. It is more in tune with the usual analyses of Antonioni's work. (Words like 'alienation' and 'ennui' come to mind.) Trouble In Paradise Many of the post-war new wave European directors seemed to...
- Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:01 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 39369
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
Here is chaos_rampant's review of L'Avventura. It is one of his favourite films. Appearances, in a transparent reality At some point in the film Monica Vitti turns to her love partner and passionately proclaims "I want to see clearly!". They're standing atop a convent, and saying this, acc...
- Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:02 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I'm back. A Short Film About Killing (1988; Krzysztof Kieslowski) Very good and aesthetically pleasing film that seems to be a condemnation of not only capital punishment, but any kind of violence/murder. It is available on Youtube with English subtitles. A Short Film About Love (1988; Krzysztof Kie...
- Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:05 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Its my own least favorite of Mangold's films that I've seen, which makes me wonder how it might compare to something like Knight and Day. What have you seen from Mangold so far? Other than Knight and Day, I've seen: Girl, Interrupted (1999) Identity (2003) Walk the Line (2005) 3:10 to Yuma (2007) L...
- Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:32 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Speaking of Mangold, did you see Ford v Ferrari? I haven't seen it. I did see Bale's interview about the film where he said he thinks the film is poignant because basically it's a story about underdogs succeeding against all odds. I'm sure the film is well executed but it seems like something fairl...
- Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:11 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
RED (2010; Robert Schwentke) Very entertaining action comedy with many veteran actors in leading roles. I loved it. Two Women (1960; Vittorio De Sica) An Italian neorealist film. Sophia Loren won a Best Actress Oscar for it. I really liked the last 30 minutes, but the rest was just too much talking ...
- Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:40 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Scent of a Woman (1992; Martin Brest) Pretty solid film with two highlights: Al Pacino's performance and one scene near the end where he delivers one of his trademark speeches. And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) Very good legal drama/satire which climaxes with yet another one of Pacino's leg...
- Tue Jun 02, 2020 7:11 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Yeah. That actually makes perfect sense.Raxivace wrote:Well if it helps I don't like All the President's Men either.
- Tue Jun 02, 2020 7:08 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw Shaolin Soccer 4 years ago. I liked it a lot.Gendo wrote:Great stuff; be sure to check out Shaolin Soccer if you haven't.
- Mon Jun 01, 2020 4:07 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18538
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
The Gentlemen (2019; Guy Ritchie) Fantastic gangster film by Ritchie. Knives Out (2019; Rian Johnson) Fantastic murder mystery. But also a story about a dysfunctional family. It is by far my favourite film of last year. Ready Player One (2018; Steven Spielberg) Fabulous adventure film by Spielberg w...