Search found 318 matches
- Tue Jun 21, 2022 9:26 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
67. Gertrud (1964; Carl Theodor Dreyer) Great film. It seemed to me, at first, that it is not particularly cinematic, but then I realized Dreyer does some really special things with his camera. 68. Journey to Italy (1954; Roberto Rossellini) I think the idea here was to juxtapose transitory nature o...
- Mon Jun 13, 2022 10:57 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
65. Jonah Hex (2010; Jimmy Hayward) I wanted to see something with Megan Fox in it. I decided to see this comic-book western. That was a good decision, because it was very entertaining. Josh Brolin was great as Jonah Hex, and Megan Fox is always a treat to watch (you know why). Ever see her in &quo...
- Mon Jun 13, 2022 7:49 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
57. Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (1999; Hiroyuki Okiura) Another very good Japanese animated film which was written by Mamoru Oshii. It involves a certain Special Police Unit, but I can't say much more than that because I don't want to spoil anything. 58. Flags of Our Fathers (2006; Clint Eastwood) A v...
- Thu May 12, 2022 11:43 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
51. The Shawshank Redemption (1994; Frank Darabont) Rewatch. The highest rated film on imdb is a wonderful story about hope and friendship. It was terrific. 52. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013; Martin Scorsese) Rewatch. This was great. Marty's direction was very energetic which made this film very ent...
- Tue May 03, 2022 6:52 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I rewatched some great films. I also managed to see two new films, both animated. 43. Full Metal Jacket (1987; Stanley Kubrick) I revisited this film after nearly six years. Popular opinion about this film is that the first act in the boot camp is vastly superior to second act which takes place in V...
- Fri Apr 08, 2022 10:31 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
BTW, I only just realized it had been a long time since I had last posted here. Just know that if anything ever comes up, anything really, and I'm not here again for some reason and you need to contact me you can always email me at raxivace@gmail.com. Thanks a lot, Rax. I'll remember your email add...
- Thu Apr 07, 2022 11:27 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I just wanted to say that I really appreciate all of your responses in my thread. You guys here on Pitters' Place are the only friends I have left. Now I want to respond to Gendo and Rax. Gendo: I think you should definitely rewatch Tarantino's films. He became one of my favourite filmmakers in the ...
- Sun Apr 03, 2022 8:47 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
32. The Hateful Eight (2015; Quentin Tarantino) I saw the theatrical version when it came out. I checked out the extended version of the film this time. It was fantastic. It offered some really great verbal sparring and some really great spatial camerawork in Minnie's Haberdashery. Makes a good comp...
- Tue Feb 15, 2022 11:50 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I'm back after a long time. I managed to see 18 additional films. 14. Porcile (1969; Pier Paolo Pasolini) It was visually more interesting than Salo. 15. Black Widow (2021; Cate Shortland) This is actually a pretty solid action film. 16. Baywatch (2017; Seth Gordon) Main cast: Dwayne Johnson, Zac Ef...
- Thu Jan 13, 2022 1:29 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4326
Lyndon in 2022
I saw some new films and had a couple of rewatches. 1. Heroic Purgatory (1970; Yoshishige Yoshida) This is a rewatch. It is an experimental Japanese New Wave film. It was good. 2. The Boys from Fengkuei (1983; Hou Hsiao-Hsien) Another film about Taiwanese youth. It didn't do much for me. 3. The Rive...
- Thu Dec 30, 2021 3:53 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
I loved All About Lily Chou-Chou. But... I saw it a long time ago. It was back in 2015. I really have to rewatch it, but I don't think my opinion of it will change drastically. It is a terrific film. One of Iwai's three best films.
- Tue Dec 28, 2021 7:34 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
I saw Beau Travail a while ago randomly on Criterial Collection and loved it. Just beautifully shot, soaked in atmosphere. The extras were great. In particular, enjoyed her chat with Barry Jenkins who was reeling from the Floyd murder that had occurred recently. I'm glad you enjoyed Beau Travail. A...
- Tue Dec 28, 2021 7:29 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
La Grande Bellezza has been on my watchlist for quite some time now. I heard it was similar to La Dolce Vita, which is my favourite Fellini film and one of my favourite films of all time. Hopefully I will be able to see it finally next year.
- Sat Dec 25, 2021 1:13 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Saw some new films. 195. Rogue (2020; M.J. Bassett) Megan Fox plays a leader of mercenaries in South Africa on their extraction mission. This was actually a pretty solid action film. 196. My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006; Ivan Reitman) This films tries to combine two genres: superhero genre and romantic...
- Fri Dec 17, 2021 6:48 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Did the repeated part get you? I watched the film in a stream and thought a bad internet connection had caused it to glitch out or something lol. I always expect the unexpected with these surrealist filmmakers, so I guess it didn't. I saw some new films. 188. The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973; Wojciec...
- Sat Dec 11, 2021 10:20 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
- Replies: 99
- Views: 10197
Re: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
I know I'm a bit late, but... R52. Mean Girls - This holds up pretty well. Still a several lines that work to great comedic effect. A few scenes that are pretty dumb or questionable though. I remember Rachel McAdams being really great in this one. 51. Drive - This was great. I had no idea at all wha...
- Sat Dec 11, 2021 10:08 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Do you like it more than the first 2? I think all 3 are fantastic, but if I had to choose one as my favourite I would choose The Dark Knight (2008). So far I've only seen the 1984 original short film (which came as a special feature on my Nightmare Before Christmas DVD), but I recently bought the n...
- Fri Dec 10, 2021 7:11 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Unfortunately, Rax, the video you posted can't be viewed in my country. That's okay, though. I saw some new films and I did some Nolan rewatches. 178. The Exterminating Angel (1962; Luis Buñuel) Not a big fan of Bunuel, but this film had some very interesting ideas. 179. Los Olvidados (1950; Luis Bu...
- Thu Nov 25, 2021 9:48 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
171. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011; Rupert Wyatt) 172. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014; Matt Reeves) 173. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017; Matt Reeves) A very good trilogy about downfall of human race and survival of the apes. Matt Reeves, who directed the 2nd and the 3rd, did a gre...
- Mon Nov 15, 2021 12:31 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
141. Ford v Ferrari (2019; James Mangold) It was very good. I liked Mangold's direction and I was impressed by Christian Bale's performance. 142. Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009; Lasse Hallström) A very touching film about a relationship between a man and his dog. 143. Whiplash (2014; Damien Chazelle) It ...
- Tue Nov 02, 2021 3:28 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
I made a mistake. I saw 85 films from the list. I haven't seen von Stroheim's Greed (1924) too. Does anything stand out at as too low to you, or too high? Yes. I think The Rules of the Game (1939) and L'Atalante (1934) are too high. Neither of those really impressed me. I also think The Seventh Seal...
- Mon Nov 01, 2021 5:01 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
Rax... I just want to get back to something you mentioned earlier this year. I didn't realize it before, but now having seen Tokyo Story I've seen the 2012 Sight & Sound Critic's Top 10. It might be kind of pointless when just next year the 2022 Top 10 is coming out, but I kind of want to talk a...
- Mon Nov 01, 2021 4:37 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Did you like the fisheye lens usage in the film? I noticed many people were annoyed by Soderbergh's decision to use this rather distorting effect. It really didn't bother me at all. If anything I think the film plays into that kind of myth way more than the original poem it adapts. Like the movie g...
- Mon Nov 01, 2021 10:38 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
131. Slumdog Millionaire (2008; Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan) A Mumbai teenager reflects on his life after being accused of cheating on the Indian version of "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?". This is a successful blend of Bollywood fantasy and harsh realities of poor people living in slums...
- Mon Nov 01, 2021 10:15 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
Yeah. I can certainly agree with that. Shame. I really enjoyed your posts about films. I hope you will still post about anime.Part of it too is that like with what DA is saying, its hard to find much new to say anymore, especially about movies made in western narrative tradition.
- Tue Oct 26, 2021 4:14 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
114. Sullivan's Travels (1941; Preston Sturges) Hollywood director John L Sullivan sets out to experience life as a homeless person in order to gain relevant life experience for his next movie. I think this is a very intellectual film, and a lot of its ideas went over my head unfortunately. Never m...
- Tue Oct 26, 2021 4:10 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
I hope you still enjoy watching anime, playing videogames and reading books....but its hard for me to really find the same passion for film inside myself anymore.
- Tue Oct 26, 2021 4:07 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
Anyways IIRC Jimbo's argument (Which IIRC was influenced by Linda Williams) was that both are examples of genre built around spectacle, where the rest of the film really only exists as an excuse to support the spectacle and keep it all from happening all at once. In musicals this is for singing 'n'...
- Tue Oct 26, 2021 4:02 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
- Replies: 99
- Views: 10197
Re: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
R50. Armageddon - This isn't a very good movie. It has a few good parts, but as a whole it's just too long and filled with too much stupidity, yet tries to take itself seriously. I guess what else to expect from Michael Bay. Deep Impact, which came out the same year, is so much better. Last time I ...
- Tue Oct 26, 2021 12:20 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
There is more, Gendo. This is a continuation of my previous post. 116. A Place in the Sun (1951; George Stevens) A poor boy gets a job working for his rich uncle and ends up falling in love with two women. This is a very good romantic drama with Montgomery Clift and Liz Taylor. 117. American Graffit...
- Mon Oct 25, 2021 5:45 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
106. The World of Kanako (2014; Tetsuya Nakashima) As former detective Akikazu searches for his missing daughter, Kanako, he soon learns she has a mysterious secret life. This is a very good film with a rather flashy visual style (lot of fast cutting). I found this one on Nana Komatsu's profile. She...
- Tue Sep 21, 2021 9:43 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
I rewatched 9 films and I saw one new film. 96. Days of Heaven (1978; Terrence Malick) I saw this film 7 times before. It is still great. It is such a great combination of beautiful cinematography, haunting score by Morricone and evocative narration by Linda Manz. I read many analyses of the film. S...
- Sun Sep 12, 2021 12:39 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
I saw some of the films you mentioned in this thread. I'm sorry I didn't respond before. 69. What Time Is It There? (2001, Dir. Tsai Ming-liang) I saw this one 2 years ago. It is a good film, but it didn't do much for me. However, it is one of Eva Yojimbo's favourite movies. 70. Children Who Chase L...
- Wed Aug 04, 2021 8:35 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
I saw 20 films in July. 76. Summer Hours (2008; Olivier Assayas) Interesting French art film which explores the notion that certain objects change their significance according to market value and/or sentimental value. I don't think I ever saw something similarly themed. 77. Mouchette (1967; Robert B...
- Sat Jul 03, 2021 3:17 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
68. The Time to Live and the Time to Die (1985; Hou Hsiao-Hsien) Rewatch. I saw it in 2017. It is a semi-autobiographical film on Hou Hsiao-Hsien's childhood and adolescence, when he was growing up in Taiwan. I think this film is elevated to masterpiece status because of his impeccable shot selectio...
- Fri May 28, 2021 8:15 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
64. Army of the Dead (2021, Dir. Zack Snyder) - I really enjoyed this. Combining Ocean's 11-esque heist film with zombies turned out to result in some good campy fun. Bautista needs to be the lead in more movies like this. This sounds awesome. I'll put it on my watchlist. I still haven't seen Snyde...
- Fri May 28, 2021 8:13 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
- Replies: 99
- Views: 10197
Re: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
R42. Collateral - This movie is underrated. It's just all-around excellent. And holy crap wait.. that was Mark Ruffalo?? I just now found that out as I was typing this. Wow; never would have recognized him; though I knew his voice sounded familiar! The voice is obvious now that I think about it.. b...
- Fri May 28, 2021 8:09 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
63. The Man Who Would Be King (1975; John Huston) Very good adventure film which makes a good companion piece to these three films: 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'Lawrence of Arabia' and Pontecorvo's 'Burn!' which I saw recently. 64. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999; Jim Jarmusch) Excel...
- Mon May 10, 2021 2:55 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Did you see Joel Coen is doing a MacBeth adaptation? It'll be interesting to compare to Welles' version, to Kurosawa's Throne of Blood etc. I did not know that. It might be interesting. BTW where do you live exactly Lyndon? I thought before you said you were from India, and if so I hope you're keep...
- Sun May 09, 2021 1:11 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
54. Bob le Flambeur (1956; Jean-Pierre Melville) Very good film from Melville which successfully subverts what you usually expect from such heist films. Ending was brilliant. Tengen toppa gurren lagann (2007–2008) Great anime series which combines eye-popping visuals with some incredibly energetic a...
- Fri Apr 30, 2021 6:58 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: 2021
- Replies: 126
- Views: 13571
Re: 2021
Definitely. Couldn't agree more.Derived Absurdity wrote: ↑Fri Apr 30, 2021 3:38 pmAll in all, the Fellowship of the Ring is easily the best of the trilogy.
'Lost in Translation' and 'Mad Max: Fury Road'? Two brilliant films and can't wait to hear your thoughts on those two.Next: my two favorite movies of all time are coming up! Whoo!
- Fri Apr 09, 2021 10:25 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
The only thing I know about this film is that its the reason Christopher Nolan has yet to film his own biopic about Hughes. Apparently he's had his own script about Hughes written for years now, since even before Scorsese made The Aviator. Interesting. I didn't know this, Rax. Thanks for the info. ...
- Fri Apr 09, 2021 5:41 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
Unfortunately, I haven't seen that many films this year. Here is what I saw lately. 37. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001; Chris Columbus) 38. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002; Chris Columbus) 39. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004; Alfonso Cuarón) 40. Harry Potter...
- Fri Mar 19, 2021 1:47 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
28. Rope (Rewatch, 1948, Dir. Alfred Hitchcock) I saw Rope 10 years ago. I loved it. Definitely one of my favourite Hitch films. 31. The Fugitive (1993, Dir. Andrew Davis) - For something I've seen parodied and referenced so often (They even play clips of this in a Sopranos episode! Conveniently th...
- Fri Mar 19, 2021 1:28 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: 2021
- Replies: 126
- Views: 13571
Re: 2021
I'm still not sure what that means, but imo, a lot of the reason this movie is so gripping is because of the shot composition and the staging. There was very little boring shot/countershot editing here; the constant re-focusing, trading off of focus, dynamic and complicated blocking, lensing (used ...
- Fri Mar 19, 2021 1:21 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
- Replies: 99
- Views: 10197
Re: Running out of thread titles - Gendo's 2021 movie list
6. The Miracle Worker - Excellent. Strong performances from everyone; and the story was quite powerful. I really like the way that it's as much about raising children in general as it is about dealing with a child who is blind and deaf. I do wish it would have shown more about the advancement of Ke...
- Sat Mar 13, 2021 12:25 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
29. High Crimes (2002; Carl Franklin) Solid thriller/mystery with good performances from Ashley Judd and Morgan Freeman. 30. It Happened One Night (1934; Frank Capra) Apparently one of only three films which won Oscars in all 5 major categories (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Act...
- Fri Mar 12, 2021 11:46 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
BTW if you're not Zombied out yet, it might be worth taking a look at the 1990 Night of the Living Dead and Snyder's version of Dawn of the Dead. While I prefer Romero's takes on both of those the remakes are distinct enough to be worth a look (Especially Snyder's since it really only shares the ba...
- Thu Mar 11, 2021 11:36 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2021
- Replies: 74
- Views: 7745
Re: Lyndon in 2021
21. Blast from the Past (1999; Hugh Wilson) Solid romantic comedy about a man who spent his first 35 years in an atomic shelter; then he goes out into the world and hilarity ensues. Very good performances from Brendan Fraser and Alicia Silverstone. 22. Day of the Dead (1985; George A. Romero) Excell...
- Tue Feb 16, 2021 10:42 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
- Replies: 91
- Views: 9297
Re: Raxivace's 2021 Movies or: (Neo General-Chat V for Vendetta)
I've gone completely crazy. Here are reviews of those films by user called tedg. This should be interesting. The Next Three Days (2010) Pregnant tedg 6 February 2011 Warning: Spoilers I don't like Paul Haggis as a man. His work does nothing for me; I am not altered or improved by experiencing his sh...