Search found 318 matches
- Sat Mar 18, 2023 2:27 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
I've seen only 2 films this month, but I have some leftovers from February. 24. Paprika (2006; Satoshi Kon) I liked this when I saw it for the first time. Decided to rewatch it and now I love it. It has some really great visual imagination and I loved the merging of dreams. 25. Smokin' Aces (2006; J...
- Fri Mar 03, 2023 3:07 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
Thanks, Rax. That was very interesting to read. I just want to point out a couple of things about tedg and tieman. Tedg is a big fan of what he calls folding in films. I suppose we call it layering. He generally doesn't like Scorsese's films. He feels that Scorsese just attaches camera to one of his...
- Thu Feb 23, 2023 7:15 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
That's a tough one for me. When Godard misses I think he misses harder than Scorsese (The most insufferable of the Maoist propaganda films being the most obvious examples), but when he hits a bullseye I think he generally gives me much more to think about than Scorsese does. As much as I love Scors...
- Mon Feb 20, 2023 7:20 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
I always liked Die Hard 2 more than most people. The twist is pretty good, and I love William Sadler in anything. When I think of William Sadler, two films come to my mind. Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey, where he gave a fantastic performance (one of my personal favourite performances of all time),...
- Fri Feb 17, 2023 2:09 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
20. Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995; John McTiernan) Fantastic. Almost as good as the first one. Really fast paced, some really great writing, some really great action. Samuel Jackson was great as usual. 21. Die Hard 2 (1990; Renny Harlin) Not as good as first and third. But still very good. Some so...
- Sat Feb 11, 2023 1:26 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
I'm looking at De Niro's filmography and this is really impressive. Just look at some of the films he's been in: Mean Streets The Godfather Part II Taxi Driver The Deer Hunter Raging Bull The King of Comedy Once Upon a Time in America Brazil The Untouchables Goodfellas Awakenings Cape Fear Casino He...
- Fri Feb 10, 2023 1:27 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: This is it - A Gendo 2023 movie watching thread
- Replies: 73
- Views: 2758
Re: This is it - A Gendo 2023 movie watching thread
Sorry I'm late with my response, Gendo. I haven't seen Speed films in more that 15 years. I don't remember much except that the first one was really good. I also saw all three John Wick films that came out so far. I had quite the opposite reaction to you. The second one was by far my favourite, and ...
- Fri Feb 10, 2023 1:19 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
Did you notice that Scorsese uses a music track from Godard's Contempt in it? No, I didn't actually. But interesting that you mentioned Godard... I was just thinking how, when I was younger, Godard was way ahead of Scorsese on my list of favourite directors. But times change and people change. Now ...
- Wed Feb 08, 2023 2:50 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
15. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017; Guy Ritchie) Decided to rewatch this for some reason. It is decent film with some neat direction from Ritchie: some really cool camerawork and editing. It is more of a fantasy film than some realistic historical account. 16. Bardo: False Chronicle of a Han...
- Sun Jan 22, 2023 2:27 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
9. The Bone Collector (1999; Phillip Noyce) Haven't seen this one in ages. I decided to rewatch it mostly because Angelina Jolie is in it. It is a very good police procedural/serial killer film with some moody visuals and good performances from Angelina Jolie and Denzel Washington. 10. Apocalypse No...
- Sat Jan 14, 2023 5:20 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Re: Lyndon in 2023
Yeah Big O is great, though it needs a rewatch for me. What did you make of that ending? If I understood it correctly, they were all living in a kind of simulation. I think the point was that the main character, Roger Smith, realized that in the end. And despite the fact that he was aware that they...
- Sat Jan 14, 2023 3:07 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2023
- Replies: 89
- Views: 3422
Lyndon in 2023
1. Vacancy (2007; Nimród Antal) A pretty solid thriller/horror with good performances from Kate Beckinsale and Luke Wilson. 2. Mr. Right (2015; Paco Cabezas) This film really throws a lot of ridiculous characters, ridiculous situations and ridiculous dialogue at you. It works. It was entertaining an...
- Mon Jan 02, 2023 8:23 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Cool that you finally saw Rebuild, Lyndon. What do you mean make of it as an overall series? i can only add one thing. I agree with people who said that makers of the films sacrificed a bit of the thematic depth so they can focus more on animation, visuals and action. It didn't bother me personally...
- Sat Dec 31, 2022 11:52 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Decided to see some Anna Kendrick films I haven't seen before. 154. Noelle (2019; Marc Lawrence) Summary: Santa's daughter must take over the family business when her father retires and her brother, who is supposed to inherit the Santa role, gets cold feet. It is a solid film with a wonderful and ch...
- Wed Dec 28, 2022 10:12 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I rewatched one of my favourite films and I finally saw Rebuild of Evangelion films. 149. The Revenant (2015; Alejandro González Iñárritu) I saw this in 2016 and I loved it. Decided to rewatch it. It is one of the greatest films I've ever seen. It shows the brutality and savagery of men, but also be...
- Fri Dec 16, 2022 10:15 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
141. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012; Marc Webb) This was very good. It was entertaining from start to finish. I think Andrew Garfield is the best Peter Parker/Spiderman. 142. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014; Marc Webb) Not as good as the first one. I liked the scenes with Dane DeHaan, but not much else...
- Mon Dec 12, 2022 7:31 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
- Replies: 117
- Views: 6239
Re: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
116. Disturbia - Although it had a decent amount of suspense and generally succeeded on that front; it was just too bland and offered nothing special as a whole. I really like David Morse, but feel like he didn't pull off this role at all. It's impossible to avoid comparing it to Rear Window, yet i...
- Mon Dec 12, 2022 7:22 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Funny thing about Aloha... never heard of it before about a couple weeks ago; it showed up as a preview on The Walk. I thought "hey this looks really good, and has an amazing cast! And Cameron Crowe generally makes good stuff." So I was all set to go order the DVD on instinct, but thought...
- Mon Dec 12, 2022 5:57 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
137. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002; Peter Jackson) This was my second time seeing the extended version of the film. It was magnificent, and Peter Jackson's direction was magnificent. Definitely some of the best cinematography I've ever seen. 138. Chungking Express (1994; Wong Kar-Wai) ...
- Tue Dec 06, 2022 6:29 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
135. Nixon (1995; Oliver Stone) This was fantastic. I loved Stone's direction, camera angles and little surreal touches. Dialogues were great. Anthony Hopkins was great as president Nixon, and it was nice to see James Woods in a supporting role. He is one of my favourites. 136. Once Upon a Time in A...
- Mon Dec 05, 2022 6:31 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Five Easy Pieces is one of the films that really made me realize that Nicholson's star persona was very different pre-The Shining. Before that film, he very much had this "lost man, American masculinity is in crisis and I'm sad and mad and don't know what to do" thing going that you see v...
- Wed Nov 30, 2022 12:48 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I saw 4 more films I haven't seen before. 131. Legend of the Ancient Sword (2018; Renny Harlin) A young warrior is searching for his mysteriously disappeared master. He must join forces with other fighters in order to get a magical sword and defeat an evil grand priest. The fate of mankind is at sta...
- Sat Nov 19, 2022 9:24 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I managed to see two new animated films since I was here last time. 129. Toy Story 4 (2019; Josh Cooley) Gendo saw this in January. I loved everything about it: animation, story, characters, set-pieces, emotional moments. Terrific. 130. Beowulf (2007; Robert Zemeckis) This is an underrated animated ...
- Mon Nov 07, 2022 7:11 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I managed to see 5 films in the last 30 days since seeing Kurosawa's Ran. 124. East of Eden (1955; Elia Kazan) This was very good. I liked Kazan's direction. There were some beautifully filmed scenes. James Dean was very good. I did prefer his other two films: 'Giant' and 'Rebel Without a Cause'. 12...
- Mon Nov 07, 2022 6:50 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Yeah all three of those are great. I think you're sort of right about Seven Samurai- I think its certainly about an end of an era (It's kind of telling the that the four samurai that die in the movie are all killed by bullets and not blades), but its the end of an era that was also kind of built on...
- Sun Nov 06, 2022 7:29 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Thank you Gendo and Rax for your messages of love and support. I really wish you guys all the best in the future. Anyway, guys... I rewatched three Kurosawa masterpieces back to back a month ago. Some of my thoughts: 121. Kagemusha (1980; Akira Kurosawa) Eva Yojimbo once said this is the most Shakes...
- Sat Nov 05, 2022 10:52 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I really appreciate your concern for me, guys. I just want to explain something very shortly. I have been struggling with mental illness for 12 years now. Unfortunately, it is not getting better for me, and I find myself in a very difficult situation. The good news is this: It is very difficult, but...
- Tue Nov 01, 2022 12:56 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Correct. Lol how do you remember these things? I try to remember what you guys say here on Pitters' Place, especially about your favourite films. After all, you are my only friends. I will try to fight against my deteriorating mental condition, find some motivation and post here on Pitters' Place m...
- Sun Oct 30, 2022 1:23 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I haven't seen Tatami Galaxy yet, but I really liked that director's Devilman adaptation from a few years ago. I remember you once said that Devilman manga was a huge inspiration on Evangelion. I think Herzog's docs are pretty good, especially his ones that basically amount "Lol here's some cr...
- Mon Oct 03, 2022 9:27 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
116. Orpheus (1950; Jean Cocteau) Summary: A poet in love with Death follows his unhappy wife into the underworld. This film is from the director of the most acclaimed version of the 'Beauty and the Beast' story. It is a very good French film. 117. The Tatami Galaxy (2010) Summary: When a nameless s...
- Thu Sep 29, 2022 5:07 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Like if I were to add things it would probably be some kind of Chaplin film (Probably City Lights, really its weird to me now that I left Chaplin off altogether), Murnau's Nosferatu, Adolescence of Utena (Granted it would be a hard sell since that "compressed remake" genre of anime film i...
- Sun Sep 25, 2022 9:54 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I don't remember what this list was, but yeah Seven Samurai is my favorite Kurosawa and one of the best films ever made IMO. Here is the full list, Rax: The General (1925, Dir. Buster Keaton) Frankenstein (1931, Dir. James Whale) I Was Born, But... (1932, Dir. Yasujiro Ozu) Citizen Kane (1941, Dir....
- Sun Sep 25, 2022 6:41 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I think Dersu Uzala should be higher but generally I agree with those. That movie really needs a good restoration... I would have High & Low slightly lower than you I guess. I don't think the second half of the movie is really as good as the first half. Thanks for your thoughts, Rax. I apprecia...
- Sun Sep 25, 2022 6:38 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
One of my great shames when it comes to movies is that I haven’t seen almost any Kurosawa. Only Yojimbo, which I remember liking. Seven Samurai has been on my wish list forever. I hope that your wish comes true and that you see Seven Samurai one day. It is a fantastic film and I'm sure you would en...
- Fri Sep 23, 2022 3:08 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I did the same for Akira Kurosawa. Here are my rankings/ratings: Ran (1985) 10/10 Kagemusha (1980) 10/10 High and Low (1963) 10/10 Seven Samurai (1954) 10/10 Rashomon (1950) 9.5/10 Sanjuro (1962) 9.5/10 Ikiru (1952) 9.5/10 Yojimbo (1961) 9/10 Stray Dog (1949) 8/10 Throne of Blood (1957) 8/10 The Bad...
- Wed Sep 21, 2022 7:41 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I'm generally in the ballpark with those ratings. I remember really hating Gangs of New York though, but I haven't seen that in like 10 years. I think you're being awfully generous with Kundun too- I don't think the performances in that really work IMO. Kundun is generally considered as one of his ...
- Mon Sep 19, 2022 6:07 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I made a list of all Martin Scorsese films I've seen so far. I rated them all and I ranked them from my favourite to my least favourite. I just wanted to share the list with you guys. Goodfellas (1990) 10/10 Casino (1995) 10/10 Taxi Driver (1976) 10/10 Mean Streets (1973) 9.5/10 Kundun (1997) 9.5/10...
- Fri Sep 16, 2022 9:45 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I saw 4 new Korean films. 112. Decision to Leave (2022; Park Chan-wook) Park's latest is an excellent love story disguised as a murder mystery. He always comes up with interesting films. 113. Burning (2018; Lee Chang-dong) My 5th film from this guy. I generally liked it. It is a type of film that le...
- Wed Sep 14, 2022 4:08 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I didn't really like Drive My Car, though I may have gone into it with the wrong expectations. I saw people talk it up as this super hard to understand art film, but frankly it just seemed like another Oscar-bait film to me. Like whole time I was watching it I couldn't help but compare to stuff lik...
- Wed Sep 14, 2022 2:24 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Also saw three films from Japanese filmmaker Ryûsuke Hamaguchi: 109. Happy Hour (2015; Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) Summary: A slow-burning epic chronicling the emotional journey of four thirty something women in the misty seaside city of Kobe. It's a brilliant masterpiece that is 5 hours 17 minutes long. It'...
- Mon Sep 12, 2022 8:58 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Sorry. I'm not well anymore, but I'm back to post here. I saw 3 films by one of my favourite directors: Jean-Luc Godard. 106. Our Music (2004; Jean-Luc Godard) This was fantastic. Godard muses about text and image, life and afterlife, war and conflict. Very impressive film. 107. In Praise of Love (2...
- Thu Sep 01, 2022 12:41 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
- Replies: 117
- Views: 6239
Re: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
R10. Zoolander - Haven't seen this in about 20 years. Still great. Most of the jokes work, and overall it's just fun. Owen Wilson is pretty good here; maybe the only thing I've seen him in where I thought that. So many cameos also. I didn't know or remember that Trump was in it. Allegedly, this is ...
- Mon Aug 29, 2022 4:43 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
- Replies: 117
- Views: 6239
Re: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
10. Doctor Sleep - This was good, but not scary. It almost seemed like it was trying to be 2 separate films. Parts of it, mostly the very beginning and the last act, were a horror movie sequel to The Shining, with some good scary moments and paying proper homage to the original classic. But the maj...
- Mon Aug 29, 2022 4:34 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
- Replies: 117
- Views: 6239
Re: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
1. Serpico - Pretty good. Young Pacino always feels like a different actor to me than old Pacino. Some interesting drama and overall well-written. I didn't even know it was based on a true story until the end. I liked Serpico. Sidney Lumet, who directed it, also directed another cop film called Pri...
- Sun Aug 28, 2022 3:15 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I saw 5 new films. I think Gendo saw 4 of them. 101. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021; Jon Watts) I liked the ideas. I liked the action scenes. I liked the emotional moments. I liked the performances. I liked Zendaya's beauty. Overall... It was very good. 102. The Batman (2022; Matt Reeves) Gendo said ...
- Wed Aug 24, 2022 7:19 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
- Replies: 117
- Views: 6239
Re: Gendo watches more movies in 2022
I saw Clash of the Titans and Wrath of the Titans. I thought they were very enjoyable. I actually preferred the first one, unlike you. I was also quite fond of Sam Worthington in those films, but I think everyone else hated him in that role.
- Wed Aug 24, 2022 7:14 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
That's great, Gendo! I'm glad you loved it!
Anyway, Gendo... I made a very important decision. You mentioned low posting rate here, so I decided I will post here on Pitters' daily. I hope you are looking forward to some of my random thoughts on films in general.
- Sun Aug 21, 2022 6:51 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I have some good and some bad news, Gendo. Good news is that I saw 7 films in quick succession, so I'm back on Pitters Place very quickly. Bad news: I don't think you saw any of these films. 94. The Grand Illusion (1937; Jean Renoir) This is Renoir's most popular film; I decided to rewatch it. It is...
- Mon Aug 15, 2022 5:30 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
Hi everyone. I'm back after a long time. I saw only 9 films since I was here last time. 85. Earth (1930; Aleksandr Dovzhenko) Visually impressive Soviet silent with some great editing. It is considered as one of the best films of all time by some critics. 86. Zvenigora (1927; Aleksandr Dovzhenko) Ex...
- Mon Jun 27, 2022 7:18 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lyndon in 2022
- Replies: 84
- Views: 4303
Re: Lyndon in 2022
I rewatched seven films from the legendary Greek filmmaker Theodoros Angelopoulos: 78. The Suspended Step of the Stork (1991) Great film about a reporter trying to verify if one man he saw is a long lost politician. There are two standout sequences: wedding scene and ending scene. 79. Days of '36 (1...