Search found 318 matches
- Fri May 22, 2020 2:20 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
The Turin Horse (2011; Béla Tarr, Ãgnes Hranitzky) Another film from Tarr in which nothing much happens; as we observe daily life of two people in long takes. He creates ominous mood using mostly wind. That was cool. Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? (1989; Bae Yong-Kyun) It's a Korean Buddhi...
- Thu May 07, 2020 2:56 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981; Steven Spielberg)(rewatch) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989; Steven Spielberg)(rewatch) Probably two best adventure films of all time. There's Something About Mary (1998; Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) Finally saw this classic comedy in its entirety. I liked i...
- Sat Apr 25, 2020 9:04 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw 4 new Jenny Lawrence films. X-Men: First Class (2011) X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019) This is how I would rank them: First Class=Days of Future Past>Dark Phoenix>Apocalypse They were all fun. I liked them. Now I've seen 15 Jenny Lawrence fi...
- Wed Apr 22, 2020 12:46 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I'm glad we are in agreement on couple of points, Rax. By the way, I remembered that many people loved the 3rd Harry Potter film. Including maz. After all, it was directed by Cuaron, who is a great director.
As for John Woo, definitely check out Hard Boiled (1992). It is a great movie.
As for John Woo, definitely check out Hard Boiled (1992). It is a great movie.
- Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:26 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I rewatched two John Woo films. Face/Off (1997) Ridiculous plot. Over-the-top action scenes. Two hilarious performances by Travolta and Cage. Those are three reasons why this film is an action classic from the 90's. Definitely one of the greatest action films of all time. The Killer (1989) A Hong Ko...
- Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:52 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 38681
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
Regarding Wolfgang Petersen... He directed one of three most famous German films of all time. It is called Das Boot. It is probably the best film that takes place in a submarine. I strongly suggest you to see it because it is an amazing achievement in directing.
- Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:04 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Well that is certainly an inspired choice.Raxivace wrote:Hard Eight is probably my favorite PTA tbh.
- Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:03 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Thor (2011) I missed first 30 minutes of this. The rest is a decent and watchable movie, but nothing special. This one is only notable because it is my 31st Natalie Portman movie and my 10th MCU movie. I think it will be my last MCU movie. 8MM (1999) Certainly a darker portrayal of pornographic worl...
- Mon Apr 13, 2020 2:57 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
American Beauty (1999) I rewatched this after 20 years. I liked it. It was funny. City of God (2002) Another rewatch. I think there are three reasons why I and everyone else liked it: 1) It is a very entertaining gangster film. 2) Its unique setting; favelas of Rio de Janeiro. 3) The film is made wi...
- Mon Mar 09, 2020 8:51 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour (2018 TV Special) Taylor Swift: Miss Americana (2020) I love Taylor so I decided to check those two out. I'm glad I did. It was a good experience watching a concert and a documentary after a long time. Your Highness (2011) Solid comedy set in medieval times. Lot...
- Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:07 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 38681
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Raxivace's Counterattack - Beltorchika's Children)
Eva said many times that Haibane is the closest anime has ever gotten to Ozu. Just like he said Texhnolyze is the closest anime has ever gotten to Tarkovsky.I haven't seen Haibane Renmei quite yet but it'll be coming up here relatively soon.
I hope you will enjoy Haibane, Rax.
- Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:01 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Sorry to hear about your struggles with mental illness. I had my bouts with serious depression too in my early 20s. It was a combination of different things that got me out of that, but what worked for me is no guarantee to work for anyone else because people are so different. For some it's a menta...
- Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:27 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I also had six rewatches. Big Fish (2003) Heartwarming film that mixes fantasy, reality and fiction. Definitely one of Burton's 5 best films. Se7en (1995) Brilliant serial killer film. Screenplay is one of the best ever. I love dark and disturbing world Fincher creates with his camera. Pitt and Free...
- Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:06 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008) Adam Sandler plays a Mossad agent who comes to New York to become a hairdresser. I thought it was funny. Pixels (2015) Another Adam Sandler film. Listen to this plot summary: 'When aliens misinterpret video feeds of classic arcade games as a declaration of war, t...
- Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:32 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 38681
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Raxivace's Counterattack - Beltorchika's Children)
It's not very high on it tbh since I wasn't really into Annie Hall or the "Oedipus Wrecks" short in New York Stories. The Woody Allen movies I tend to like best are the ones he's not starring in- something about his persona as an actor just really grates me. That's a shame. I like him as ...
- Sat Feb 15, 2020 1:44 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 38681
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Raxivace's Counterattack - Beltorchika's Children)
With the exceptions of Kramer vs. Kramer and Adaptation, I feel like she keeps attaching herself from mediocre to outright bad movies again and again and again. She's often the best part in these movies, but not nearly enough for how elevated her reputation is. I still have a couple of her more fam...
- Sat Feb 01, 2020 8:47 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: 2020 stuff
- Replies: 148
- Views: 25200
Re: 2020 stuff
Try Rear Window (1954) and Vertigo (1958). I think those are his best.Derived Absurdity wrote:This is the first Hitchcock I've seen btw. I don't know where to go next.
- Fri Jan 31, 2020 3:49 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw a bunch of films. The Island (2005; Michael Bay) Colossal (2016; Nacho Vigalondo) Wildlife (2018; Paul Dano) The Punisher (2004; Jonathan Hensleigh) Inside Llewyn Davis (2013; Ethan Coen, Joel Coen) Night of the Living Dead (1968; George A. Romero) Dawn of the Dead (1978; George A. Romero) Ros...
- Fri Jan 31, 2020 3:35 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 38681
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Raxivace's Counterattack - Beltorchika's Children)
I agree with your thoughts on Joker (2019) and Parasite (2019). I think both of those are very good films which have been overrated by critics and general public. I don't think they are some kind of timeless masterpieces. 19. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, Dir. Ruben Fleischer) - Likewise a lot of th...
- Fri Jan 31, 2020 3:29 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I can see that this is going to be a live action TV series. Live action TV series are not really my thing.Raxivace wrote:BTW Lyndon did you hear that Hollywood is doing live-action Steins;Gate?
And it is not going to be better than anime series anyways.
- Sat Jan 25, 2020 1:31 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Thanks a lot, Rax. I really appreciate it.Raxivace wrote:Lyndon, I don't know the specifics in your struggles but I wish you the best with them. We'll always be here no matter what happens.
- Thu Jan 23, 2020 9:24 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Wow. You've seen a lot of films, Eva. Thanks for posting your reviews. I really enjoyed reading them. I understand why you liked 'Crimson Peak' so much more than me. You've always cared more about aesthetics rather than plot. I really don't know why I sometimes enjoy some film and sometimes not. The...
- Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:38 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw 10 Jessica Chastain movies in a row. The Debt (2010; John Madden) Excellent espionage thriller that is sort of similar to Spielberg's Munich. It is probably the film I enjoyed the most this year. Jessica is excellent in it. Texas Killing Fields (2011; Ami Canaan Mann) A nice surprise since thi...
- Tue Jan 21, 2020 8:51 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Shotgun Stories (2007; Jeff Nichols)
This little independent film is mostly famous because it channels early Malick. It is worth watching.
This little independent film is mostly famous because it channels early Malick. It is worth watching.
- Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:31 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Oscar Nominations 2020
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2479
Re: Oscar Nominations 2020
So Saoirse is nominated for the fourth time (Atonement, Brooklyn, Lady Bird). That is really nice. I'm very happy for her.
- Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:20 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I also saw a bunch of Saoirse Ronan films. Hanna (2011; Joe Wright) A beautifully directed film in which she plays a super-assassin (kind of funny since she was so young and small). It needed a better screenplay, though. Brooklyn (2015; John Crowley) A romantic drama in which she plays an Irish immi...
- Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:59 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
Inventing the Abbotts (1997; Pat O'Connor) Pretty solid romantic drama with Joaquin Phoenix in a leading role. Film examines class relations and relationship between two brothers (brother is played by Billy Crudup) in a small American town. This film was a nice surprise. Pollock (2000; Ed Harris) A...
- Fri Jan 10, 2020 2:04 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Re: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
I saw them. I loved them both. High & Low is one of my favourite films.Raxivace wrote:If you liked that, Stray Dog and High & Low are also worth taking a look at if you want to see Kurosawa doing more noir.
The only major Kurosawa film I haven't seen is actually Red Beard (1965).
- Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:55 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
- Replies: 106
- Views: 18213
Lord_Lyndon's movie thread
The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (1939; Kenji Mizoguchi) This was my sixth Mizoguchi. Aesthetically, this film is gorgeous, but the story never really caught my attention. I preferred the one I saw last year: The Life of Oharu (1952). I Am Cuba (1964; Mikhail Kalatozov) Excellent film by Kalatoz...
- Wed Jan 08, 2020 12:58 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
I actually agree with everything you said in response to me, Eva. I even changed my rating of Begin Again (2013) to a more acceptable 8/10. I do have to correct you in one thing though. I liked this better than the original but I think I'm in the minority. I think what that review mentioned is preci...
- Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:09 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Jimbo Gets Lost in Deadwood)
- Replies: 211
- Views: 38681
Re: Raxivace's 2020 Movies or: (Neo-General Chat IV: Raxivace's Counterattack - Beltorchika's Children)
Tieman's review of Marnie (1964): "Marnie" opens powerfully at a train station, director Alfred Hitchcock focusing on an immaculately suited woman and the yellow purse clutched tightly, possessively, under her arm. She's Marnie Edgar (Tippi Hedren), a part-time thief who specialises in inf...
- Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:17 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
I decided to check out some really acclaimed films: The Irishman (2019; Martin Scorsese) Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019; Quentin Tarantino) Joker (2019; Todd Phillips) The Social Network (2010; David Fincher) They were okay. Just okay. I think I liked Joker the most. Anyway... I'll probably ...
- Fri Dec 27, 2019 10:05 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
I saw some new films: Jackie (2016; Pablo LarraÃn) 7/10 Begin Again (2013; John Carney) 8/10 Dear Zindagi (2016; Gauri Shinde) 8/10 Bajirao Mastani (2015; Sanjay Leela Bhansali) 7/10 Chennai Express (2013; Rohit Shetty) 8/10 Alexander (2004; Oliver Stone) 8/10 The Paperboy (2012; Lee Daniels) 6/10 ...
- Fri Dec 27, 2019 9:35 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: ur favorite movies
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5385
Re: ur favorite movies
I remembered some more: Safe (1995; Todd Haynes) Bandits (2001; Barry Levinson) The Road Home (1999; Zhang Yimou) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000; Ang Lee) Last Year at Marienbad (1961; Alain Resnais) Peppermint Candy (1999; Lee Chang-dong) 3-Iron (2004; Kim Ki-duk) Memories of Murder (2003; Bo...
- Fri Dec 27, 2019 8:38 am
- Forum: Music
- Topic: General Music Talk
- Replies: 61
- Views: 23384
Re: General Music Talk
So I saw the 'Wheel of Musical Impressions with Ariana Grande' on Jimmy Fallon show.
I loved Fallon's impression of Sting. It was great.
I hope that Ariana fixed her poor eyesight. It was more than obvious she had trouble seeing. (She probably fixed it by now since this was from 2015.)
I loved Fallon's impression of Sting. It was great.
I hope that Ariana fixed her poor eyesight. It was more than obvious she had trouble seeing. (She probably fixed it by now since this was from 2015.)
- Sun Dec 22, 2019 5:49 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
What did you make of Serenity? I found it to be really odd. Me too. The whole twist/reveal was so bizarre, it's probably one of the most bizarre things in the history of film. It caught me totally off-guard. Never would have expected it. I kind of liked the film overall, if only because it was so d...
- Sun Dec 22, 2019 2:27 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
I saw 235 films and anime series this year. Pretty much the same as last year.Raxivace wrote:Lyndon probably has me beat in total movies watched this year though.
- Sun Dec 22, 2019 2:24 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
I saw many movies. I'm just going to put down how much I rated them on imdb instead of commenting on them: The Red and the White (1967; Miklós Jancsó) 8/10 Aparajito (1956; Satyajit Ray) 7/10 The World of Apu (1959; Satyajit Ray) 8/10 Taboo (1999; Nagisa Ôshima) 8/10 Somewhere (2010; Sofia Coppola)...
- Thu Dec 12, 2019 7:40 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: ur favorite movies
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5385
Re: ur favorite movies
Rax and Lyndon makes my list look basic and stupid. Not at all. Your list is great. Here are the ones I saw: Mad Max: Fury Road Lost in Translation Nightcrawler Heavenly Creatures Perfect Blue 12 Angry Men How to Train Your Dragon Pan's Labyrinth Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Toy Story 2 Th...
- Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:43 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: ur favorite movies
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5385
Re: ur favorite movies
Some more: Texhnolyze (2003; Hiroshi Hamasaki) The Big Sleep (1946; Howard Hawks) To Have and Have Not (1944; Howard Hawks) Repulsion (1965; Roman Polanski) Fitzcarraldo (1982; Werner Herzog) Masculin Féminin (1966; Jean-Luc Godard) Out 1, noli me tangere (1971; Jacques Rivette) La Dolce Vita (1960;...
- Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:49 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
Jimbo yells at me a lot for this but I've never been able to get on board with Passion of Joan of Arc. The trial segment that dominates the first hour or whatever of the film just bores me to tears with how repetitive it is, and Falconetti's performance leaves me cold. I can definitely see how some...
- Sat Dec 07, 2019 8:14 pm
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: ur favorite movies
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5385
Re: ur favorite movies
Some of my favourites (plus some anime series). Cowboy Bebop (1998-1999; Shinichiro Watanabe) Revolutionary Girl Utena (1997; Kunihiko Ikuhara) Howl's Moving Castle (2004; Hayao Miyazaki) Chungking Express (1994; Wong Kar-wai) Like Grains of Sand (1995; Ryosuke Hashiguchi) Neon Genesis Evangelion (1...
- Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:16 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
Some Like It Hot (1959) Very good comedy from Wilder. I liked it for its outrageous plot. Jack Lemmon was fantastic. The Apartment (1960) Part of it is a satire of corporate life, part of it is a love story. It is absolutely magnificent. Its screenplay is one of the best ever. Definitely one of the ...
- Sat Nov 30, 2019 8:22 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
The Man from Nowhere (2010) Solid Korean action film that is reminiscent of some American films (Bourne, Man on Fire, Taken). While it is quite good, it's not as good as films it was influenced by. The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil (2019) Brilliant Korean film that successfully merges two genres: gan...
- Sun Nov 24, 2019 7:35 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
Replicas (2018) Despite the fact that most people thought it was relatively bad, I thought it was a relatively decent sci-fi drama/thriller. I admit that acting was indeed bad, but it didn't bother me so much. I think this one is worth checking out. White Heat (1949) Pretty solid crime film with Cag...
- Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:13 pm
- Forum: Gaming
- Topic: Rax/Maz/Jimbo 2019 Video Game Thread Specatular Spectacular
- Replies: 340
- Views: 71376
Re: Rax/Maz/Jimbo 2019 Video Game Thread Specatular Spectacular
Anyways since nobody is actually going to read or care about the post above this one, I'll also mention that Kojima's new game Death Stranding is out now and its fucking weird. I read it, even though I don't play video games. I love your writing, Rax. Ryukishi07 is probably the most notable of this...
- Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:53 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
I saw that one 3 years ago. I loved it. But thanks for the rec anyway.Raxivace wrote:If you want to see another take on that kind of story, check out Makoto Shinkai's short film Voices of a Distant Star.
- Sat Nov 09, 2019 11:00 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
I saw a bunch of animated stuff. Samurai Champloo (2004-2005) Fun and entertaining anime series. Basically a post-modern take on samurai genre. Highly recommended. (8/10) Kaiba (2008) One of those more unique and idiosyncratic anime series. Sort of like Haibane renmei and Texhnolyze. It takes a basi...
- Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:38 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
From those I haven't seen, is there any you'd highly recommend? You might want to check out Kiarostami's 'Like Someone in Love'. What's interesting about this film is that it actually isn't an Iranian film. It is a Japanese film, made in Japan with Japanese cast. It is a pretty sold art-film. Defin...
- Thu Oct 17, 2019 6:38 am
- Forum: Movies & Television
- Topic: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
- Replies: 365
- Views: 82531
Re: Raxivace's 2019 List of Movies or: (Goodbye to Neo-General Chat 3D)
Thanks for the clarification on all those three points, Rax.