Raxivace wrote:Eva Yojimbo wrote:The problems with DAF are that Connery was too old and looks it, and its awkward attempt to pick up where OHMSS left off despite being so tonally different. Other than that, I think it was a pretty fun entry with some strong highlights. I'm drawing a blank on another elevator fight... TBH the only thing that came to mind was Drive and Captain America TWS.
Yeah I could see finding Connery too old, but I dunno I find Bond so disconnected from reality in these early movies to begin with that it honestly didn't occur to me as I watching it. I've seen people online say its easily the worst one, when I think it probably is at least as good as You Only Live Twice.
The thing that made OHMSS so good was that it was, for at least one film, more connected with reality than your typical Bond. I think it would've been better if DAF had just pretended like OHMSS hadn't happened, rather than trying to continue the story line while just producing another cartoonish entry.
Yeah, no way is DAF the worst Bond. It may be near the bottom of the Connery era, but Craig, Moore and Brosnan had too many duds to even think about it rating it that low. It's more mid-to-lower tier, IMO.
Just for fun, I think I'll do a quick/rough Bond ranking:
1. From Russia With Love 9/10
2. Goldfinger
3. The Spy Who Loved Me 8.5/10
4. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
5. Goldeneye 8/10
6. Skyfall
7. Thunderball
8. The Living Daylights 7.5/10
9. For Your Eyes Only
10. You Only Live Twice
11. Diamonds Are Forever 7/10
12. Spectre
13. Moonraker 6.5/10
14. The World Is Not Enough
15. Dr. No
16. Casino Royale
17. License to Kill 6/10
18. Tomorrow Never Dies
19. Octopussy
20. Quantum of Solace 5/10
21. The Man With the Golden Gun
22. Live and Let Die 4/10
23. Die Another Day
24. A View to a Kill 3/10
"As far as we can discern, the sole purpose of human existence is to kindle a light in the darkness of mere being." -- Carl Jung