My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
This list only includes movies actually released in theaters in 2016. If they have the same score, top defaults to the better movie
Hell or High Water 9
Kubo 9/10
Swiss Army Man 9/10
Captain America: Civil War 8.5/10
Zootopia 8.5/10
Lights Out 8/10
Conjuring 2 8/10
The Nice Guys 7.8
Eye in the Sky 7.7/10
Everybody Wants Some 7.7/10
Jungle Book 7.5/10
10 Cloverfield Lane 7.5/10
April & the Extraordinary World 7.5/10
Dead Pool 7.5/10
Sausage Party 7.4/10
Finding Dory 7.3/10
Don't Breathe 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 3 7/10
Hail, Caesar! 7/10
Florence Foster Jenkins 7/10
Bad Moms 7/10
Keanu 7/10
Pete's Dragon 6.8/10
Central Intelligence 6.8/10
Secret Life of Pets 6.7/10
X-Men Apocalypse 6.5/10
Eddie the Eagle 6.5/10
Nerve 6/10
The Witch 6/10
Jason Bourne 6/10
Ghostbusters 6/10
The BFG 6/10
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping 6/10
Legend of Tarzan 5.1
Suicide Squad 5.8/10
Batman vs Superman 5/10
Hell or High Water 9
Kubo 9/10
Swiss Army Man 9/10
Captain America: Civil War 8.5/10
Zootopia 8.5/10
Lights Out 8/10
Conjuring 2 8/10
The Nice Guys 7.8
Eye in the Sky 7.7/10
Everybody Wants Some 7.7/10
Jungle Book 7.5/10
10 Cloverfield Lane 7.5/10
April & the Extraordinary World 7.5/10
Dead Pool 7.5/10
Sausage Party 7.4/10
Finding Dory 7.3/10
Don't Breathe 7/10
Kung Fu Panda 3 7/10
Hail, Caesar! 7/10
Florence Foster Jenkins 7/10
Bad Moms 7/10
Keanu 7/10
Pete's Dragon 6.8/10
Central Intelligence 6.8/10
Secret Life of Pets 6.7/10
X-Men Apocalypse 6.5/10
Eddie the Eagle 6.5/10
Nerve 6/10
The Witch 6/10
Jason Bourne 6/10
Ghostbusters 6/10
The BFG 6/10
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping 6/10
Legend of Tarzan 5.1
Suicide Squad 5.8/10
Batman vs Superman 5/10
Last edited by Unvoiced_Apollo on Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:28 am, edited 29 times in total.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 2802
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:07 am
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
I still want to see The Witch, and when I do, I fully expect to go completely apesh!t over it.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Honestly, I would recommend The Witch. I didn't like it, bit the acting is what pulled it to a little above average.Derived Absurdity wrote:I still want to see The Witch, and when I do, I fully expect to go completely apesh!t over it.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Eye in the Sky 7.7/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
April & the Extraordinary World - 7.5 If would be an 8, but it's French, so that's a full half point against it.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
The Jungle Book (2016) - Visual spectacle that needs to be seen in IMAX 3D to get the full experience. The cast was perfect, including newcomer Neel Sehti (sp?) as Mowgli. It was pretty dark for a PG Disney movie, enough where I thought they were walking the razor's edge with . I was shocked (in a good way) when Shere Khah simply through Akela off a cliff. My only issues are Kaa is underused (though for those that dislike ScarJo it might be a strength) and they do sing a couple of songs from tue original, which does kind of conflict with the movie. Though Christopher Walken (or someone sounding just like him) singing "I Wanna Be Like You" is worth suffering through that tonal shift. 7.5/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Everbody Wants Some - It was good because it was just characters being regular joe "asshole" friends instead of overly exaggerated asshole friends. Outside of baseball, these guys are people that actually felt like real characters and not caricatures. Went a little long. 7.8/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 2802
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:07 am
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Despite my hatred of Boyhood, I still sort of want to see that. It sounds like something I would like.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Boyhood was 2014.Derived Absurdity wrote:Despite my hatred of Boyhood, I still sort of want to see that. It sounds like something I would like.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 2802
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:07 am
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
I see it was a Richard Linklater movie. Didn't understand the relevance until now.Derived Absurdity wrote:Yes.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Captain America: Civil War - Fuck yeah. That is how you do a vs movie. High Emotional stakes, truly relateable but conflicting idealogies. Ant-Man & Spider-Man aren't in it much but steal the scenes they are in, arguably the best part of the airport fight scene. 8.5/10.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Money Monster - Julia Roberts, George Clooney, & Jack O'Connell really carry this movie, but it's really a movie that came about 15 years too late. Good acting, and quite tense when in the newsroom. But it kind of gets more & more ridiculous and rather predictable. Overall, I enjoyed it, so 6.5
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1289
- Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:20 am
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Of the movies I've seen that are mentioned in this thread:
Zootopia 7.5/10
Deadpool 7/10
Captain America: Civil War 6.8/10
Batman vs Superman 6/10
The Jungle Book 5.5/10
Boyhood -10 and may God have mercy on your soul
I wanna see Keanu.
Zootopia 7.5/10
Deadpool 7/10
Captain America: Civil War 6.8/10
Batman vs Superman 6/10
The Jungle Book 5.5/10
Boyhood -10 and may God have mercy on your soul
I wanna see Keanu.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 2802
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:07 am
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
curious as to why you rated the Jungle Book so low
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1289
- Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:20 am
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Nothing about it stood out to me. The best I can say about it is it kept my attention for a couple hours, but it was very meh. Bill Murray wasn't funny, the climax lacked tension, the lead actor was unconvincing, I just never cared that much about what was going on on screen.
*edit*. Oh, and the songs were awful. They should have hired actual singers at least. It was jarring for me. Took me right out of the movie-going experience and made me want to cringe.
*edit*. Oh, and the songs were awful. They should have hired actual singers at least. It was jarring for me. Took me right out of the movie-going experience and made me want to cringe.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Really? The lead actor is one everyone is saying did a great job. I thought Bill Murray & Idris Elba were perfect and that one song fit, but one definitely did not.BruceSmith78 wrote:Nothing about it stood out to me. The best I can say about it is it kept my attention for a couple hours, but it was very meh. Bill Murray wasn't funny, the climax lacked tension, the lead actor was unconvincing, I just never cared that much about what was going on on screen.
*edit*. Oh, and the songs were awful. They should have hired actual singers at least. It was jarring for me. Took me right out of the movie-going experience and made me want to cringe.
Did you at least see it in IMAX 3-D? Not that a movie should rely on that to be good.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1289
- Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:20 am
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
I saw it in 3-D, but not IMAX.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Ah. I doubt it would improve your score but it needs to be seen in IMAX for the full effect.BruceSmith78 wrote:I saw it in 3-D, but not IMAX.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 2802
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:07 am
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
BruceSmith78 wrote:Nothing about it stood out to me. The best I can say about it is it kept my attention for a couple hours, but it was very meh. Bill Murray wasn't funny, the climax lacked tension, the lead actor was unconvincing, I just never cared that much about what was going on on screen.
*edit*. Oh, and the songs were awful. They should have hired actual singers at least. It was jarring for me. Took me right out of the movie-going experience and made me want to cringe.
oh well
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
X-Men Apocalypse: Didn't love it, didn't hate it. A lot of stuff to cram in the beginning, but wasn't nearly as bad as BvS. Climax near the end annoyed me (Jean Grey Sansa'ed out).
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
The Conjuring 2: i don't normally go for horror, but this one was really good. James Wan knows what he is doing and the actors are really good in it. I was tense through out the movie, wanting to know what would happen rather than just preparing myself for LOUD NOISE. Overall 8/10.
Popstar: Another meh comedy. Could have been something good. Liked the documentary style for a bit, but it did get tiresome after a bit. Overall, low 6/10.
Popstar: Another meh comedy. Could have been something good. Liked the documentary style for a bit, but it did get tiresome after a bit. Overall, low 6/10.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Finding Dory - a bit rehashy early on, but gets going once the get to the aquarium. Not heir best, Not their worst. 7.3
Piper - The short before Finding Dory. Adorable & visually stunning with photorealism that lacks the uncanny valley. 10/10
Central Intelligence - just the right amount of over the top silliness without being too silly. Seeing The Rock & Hart taking chances and playing against roles they typically play (mostly) was fun. Wish they took more advantage of the chemistry. 6.8/10
Piper - The short before Finding Dory. Adorable & visually stunning with photorealism that lacks the uncanny valley. 10/10
Central Intelligence - just the right amount of over the top silliness without being too silly. Seeing The Rock & Hart taking chances and playing against roles they typically play (mostly) was fun. Wish they took more advantage of the chemistry. 6.8/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
The BFG - Best of ET with the worst of Hook as another critic described. Needed a touch more of a darker atmosphere (think 1980s Don Bluth). 6/10.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Secret Life of Pets - Nothing grpundbreaking, pretty much Toy Story but with pets. One poop joke (shown in the trailer). Still a pretty fun movie. 6.7
Swiss Army Man - Weird. Way too many gas expulsion jokes. Paul Dano was good. It was interesting seeing Radcliffe play to his strength as a lifeless corpse (take that as you will). 6.5/10
Legend of Tarzan - One of the few times I want to see a true origin story despite seeing it several times. .Not enough swinging on vines. I certainly believe the relationship between Tarzan & Jane, but story is lacking. Jane does end up damsel in distress, but not for a lack of trying. She definitely takes every opportunity to attempt escape. That along w/ Samuel L Jackson raises it to a 5.1/10.
Swiss Army Man - Weird. Way too many gas expulsion jokes. Paul Dano was good. It was interesting seeing Radcliffe play to his strength as a lifeless corpse (take that as you will). 6.5/10
Legend of Tarzan - One of the few times I want to see a true origin story despite seeing it several times. .Not enough swinging on vines. I certainly believe the relationship between Tarzan & Jane, but story is lacking. Jane does end up damsel in distress, but not for a lack of trying. She definitely takes every opportunity to attempt escape. That along w/ Samuel L Jackson raises it to a 5.1/10.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Swiss Army Man (reassessment) - 9/10.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Lights Out - Creepy without fake jump scares. The characters were smart by movie standards and definitely earned their survival. My only issue is the novie breaks its own rules a couple of times. 8/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Nerve - Pretty average fun movie, but that's about it. 6/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Bad Moms - 7/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Suicide Squad 5.8/10
Florence Foster Jenkins 7/10
Pete's Dragon 6.9/10
Sausage Party 7.4/10
Florence Foster Jenkins 7/10
Pete's Dragon 6.9/10
Sausage Party 7.4/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Kubo and the Two Strings - great stop motion animation that's visually creative and has a great story to go with it. Laika could be the next Ghibli. 9/10
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Don't Breathe - Different play on the home invasion genre in which the invaders must escape. Decent suspense/thriller, but the ending felt like a test audience ending tacked on. Overall, 7/10.
Jason Bourne - nothing new & bunch of JB cliches. Entertaining enough.
Jason Bourne - nothing new & bunch of JB cliches. Entertaining enough.
-
- Ultimate Poster
- Posts: 1794
- Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 5:11 pm
Re: My Ranking of Movies I've Seen Released in 2016
Hell or Water - Good chemistry between Chris Pine & Ben Foster. Plot involves bank robberies to pay off a debt. Jeff Bridges had a good performance as well. 9/10